I shall be posting The Logies Live
Live, from the event in the audience
@Medusa ????
Or live from your armchair???
LOGIES BITCHING, 9 & 7 PEEVED, 10 HAS MORE NOMS, & SOME CATEGORIES THEY CANT LOSE
Comments about The Project and the Gold Logie nominations for Waleed Aly and Peter Helliar are nothing more than extremely sour grapes from rival networks who are bitter that their shows and talent failed to score nominations,' a spokesperson wrote.
He added: 'The Project resonates with the Australian public and this sniping from rival networks is juvenile nonsense and goes against the positive spirit of the TV Week Logie Awards.'
TV Week editor Emma Nolan has defended the controversial list, arguing nominees were based on 'what the viewers wanted' after public voting from fans.
2017 LOGIE NOMINEES
TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Best Personality On Australian TV
• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Ten)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
• Peter Helliar (The Project) (Network Ten)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
• Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)
• Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)
BEST ACTOR
• Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl) (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)
• Erik Thomson (800 Words) (Channel Seven)
• Richard Roxburgh (Rake) (ABC)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
• Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)
BEST ACTRESS
• Asher Keddie (Offspring) (Network Ten)
• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek) (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
• Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter) (Channel Seven)
• Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King) (Foxtel — Showcase/ABC)
BEST PRESENTER
• Amanda Keller (The Living Room) (Network Ten)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project) (Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Ten)
• Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10) (Network Ten)
• Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)
BEST NEW TALENT
• Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl) (Network Ten)
• Penny McNamee (Home And Away) (Channel Seven)
• Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl) (ABC/Network Ten)
• Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor) (Nine Network)
• Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child) (Nine Network)
BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
• 800 Words (Channel Seven)
• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
• Molly (Channel Seven)
• Offspring (Network Ten)
• Wentworth (Foxtel — Showcase)
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC)
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
• Four Corners (ABC)
• Studio 10 (Network Ten)
• Sunrise (Channel Seven)
• The Project (Network Ten)
• Today (Nine Network)
BEST REALITY PROGRAM
• Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
• I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
• MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
• The Block (Nine Network)
BEST SPORTS PROGRAM
• In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
• Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel — FOX SPORTS)
• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Gardening Australia (ABC)
• Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle)
• The Living Room (Network Ten)
BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM
• Australian Story (ABC)
• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
• Gogglebox Australi a (Foxtel — Lifestyle/Network Ten)
• Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)
MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
• 'Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…' (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
• 'Australia's Shame' (Four Corners, ABC)
• 'George Pell Investigation' (7.30, ABC)
• 'Good Cop, Bad Cop' (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
• 'Money For Nothing' (Four Corners, ABC)
MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
• Conviction (ABC)
• Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle/Network Ten)
• Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
• Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)
Read more:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbi...-Project-s-Gold-Logie-nods.html#ixzz4cbXBcp00
Follow us:
@MailOnline on Twitter |
DailyMail on Facebook