ohhh ok. is Goldfinger your favorite Bond?
I don't have a favourite bond. Just ones I don't overly care for, but the ones I like, I like for different reasons and so they don't really compete.
Honestly, if you took all the proper series of Bond films in order of when I last watched them, Goldfinger is probably the one I have seen least recently. Yet it doesn't seem that way as I do like it, but I feel like I've seen it so often and it's so iconic I don't need to watch it.
At some point I watched all that had been released on DVD in order over a few months/year. Full on, I'd watch the feature long documentaries on the making of the films on the dvds and everything. I now have them all on Blu-Ray and not too often chuck one on when something makes me think of it. The making of documentaries are really interesting.
Maybe I'll start from the start again, get the James Bonding podcasts and some others to listen to in the weeks after. It just takes time.
Just because I like thinking of it, my quick thoughts on bond films. I grew up watching the films, but they were a bit of a mishmash except for the more recent ones until I started my watching them all through many years ago.
Dr. No - Surprisingly good, they really established these films off on the right footing. While it was perfected in Goldfinger, most was here.
From Russia With Love - It's a good film but not as good as Dr. No.
Goldfinger - Very good and classic bond.
Thunderball - I really like this one, the under water stuff is amazing. It was also my favourite of the books to read.
You Only Live Twice - Bond starts to get a bit silly but I really enjoy this film. The volcano lair, Sean Connery dressed up to look Japanese which doesn't work because he's a foot taller than all the actors. I like this film and I like it's flaws.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service - Love this film, really great, under rated and has the best score out of all the bond films. How good is this?
Diamonds are Forever - Eh, I should watch again but my impression was kind of meh.
Live and Let Die - The book is better than the film, but it's good not great. Interesting because it's a classic example of the Bond franchise reacting to film trends.
The Man with the Golden Gun - Really like this one.
The Spy Who Loved Me - A simply classic bond film.
Moonraker - I really like this for being just over the top, but it has good action, some effects that stand up well, great sets and I don't care that it's not grounded. The pigeon double take in Venice is awful though.
For Your Eyes Only - I draw a blank on this besides the song, I think it's fine but down low on my list of films to watch.
Octopussy - Kind of Meh, but once again my only impression is the one time I watched it when doing all the bond films.
A View to a Kill - Similar to Octopussy, didn't really care for it.
The Living Daylights - Despite the interesting premise in the post 9/11 world, I really enjoyed this one.
Licence to Kill - Saw it so many times on TV as a kid that it's kind of tainted. It's fine but not great.
GoldenEye - Classic bond but seen it way too often as a kid. I know I like it, just saw it too often.
Tomorrow Never Dies - A disappointing follow up to GoldenEye but it's fine.
The World Is Not Enough - I quite like it.
Die Another Day - Worst Bond song, but I actually have always enjoyed it and the over the top sci-fi stuff doesn't bother me.
Casino Royale - Really damn good bond film.
Quantum of Solace - I always enjoyed this, and didn't get the hate. This works better if watched when Casino Royale is still fresh in your head as it's just a continuation.
Skyfall - I liked the film but as a big Bond fan I was miffed by people being so over the top enthusiastic. It was fine but not earth shatteringly good. Although it is a really good Bond film.
Sp
ectre - I saw it once in IMAX, really enjoyed the heck out of it but it's a bit of a mess and I know it's not great. Lots of bits just played to my liking of Bond at the time.